Posted on

ALSTROMERIA

ALSTROMERIA

GENUS SPECIES: Alstroemeria aurantiaca

FAMILY: Alstroemeriaceae

COMMON NAME: Peruvian lily

ORIGIN & HISTORY
: Originally Alstromeria is from Chile, Peru and Brazil. It was developed as a cut flower in England and Holland. The flower is named after Baron Claus von Alstroemer. The plants seeds were collected by Baron on a trip to South America in 1753.

PLANT DESCRIPTOR: Plants of Alstroemeria grow from a cluster of tubers. They send up fertile and sterile stems, the fertile stems of some species can reach 1.5 meters in height. Alstroemeria leaves are alternately arranged and resupinate, twisted on the petiole so that the undersides face up. Alstroemeria flowers are solitary or borne in umbels. The plant requires at least six hours of morning sunlight, regular water, and well-drained soil.

RETAIL FLOWER TREATMENT: Best to buy Alstroemeria that have been treated with STS. Purchase with buds fully expanded and coloured with at least one flower open. Remove from plastic sleeves. Alstroemeria is ethylene sensitive, so remove damage or aged leaves. Ensure plenty of airflow around each flower. Strip foliage that will sit below water line, and re-cut stems.

WHAT TO AVOID: Direct sunlight and drafty areas. Yellow foliage, and flowers that are faded, or show any signs of pollination. Water containing high levels of fluoride as this is detrimental to the life span.

CUSTOMER CARE & VASE LIFE: Re-cut stems, place in fresh water with flower food or conditioning solution. Remove any foliage that will sit below the water line. Remove dead flowers and foliage and replace water regularly usual vase life of three weeks.

USE IN FLORISTRY: Fresh cut flower bouquets, arrangements and for line movements.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.